JAMES JURGENSEN, Relator, v. DAVE PERKINS CONTRACTING, INC., and TBG CLAIMS SERVICES, Respondents.
[…] But before addressing these issues, we first discuss whether the 2024 amendment to section 176.081—which was passed while briefing was underway before this court—applies retroactively.

I.

We first consider whether the 2024 amendment to section 176.081’s presumptive cap applies retroactively.  We turn to Minn. Stat. § 645.31, subd. 1 (2024), and Minn. Stat. § 645.21 (2024), to guide our retroactivity analysis.  Minnesota Statutes § 645.31, subd. 1, provides that “new provisions [to an amended law] shall be construed as effective only from the date when the amendment became effective.”  Furthermore, Minn. Stat. § 645.21 provides a presumption against retroactive effect:  “No law shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the legislature.”