JAMES JURGENSEN, Relator, v. DAVE PERKINS CONTRACTING, INC., and TBG CLAIMS SERVICES, Respondents.
[…] CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the decision of the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals.

Affirmed.



[1] It was proper for the compensation judge not to address this constitutional issue for want of jurisdiction.  The jurisdiction of compensation judges and the WCCA is limited to questions of law and fact arising under the workers’ compensation laws of Minnesota.  Hale v. Viking Trucking Co., 654 N.W.2d 119, 123 (Minn. 2002); Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5 (2024).

[2] “The Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals shall have no jurisdiction in any case that does not arise under the workers’ compensation laws of the state . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 175A.01, subd. 5.